CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B87481

Ms. Deborah Russell
California Fashion Industries, Inc.
3434 South Grand Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90007-4326

RE: The tariff classification of a woven dress and jacket from Macau

Dear Ms. Russell:

In your letter dated July 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 764965S, consists of a dress and jacket. The dress is contructed from 59% triacetate/41% polyester woven fabric. The pullover tank-style dress features princess seams in front, a nylon lining, and a straight hemmed bottom. The jacket is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a partial closure starting at the neck consisting of 10 small covered buttons, long hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven dresses of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, HTS, which provides for women's other garments: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement for both categories and quota restraints for category 635 based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport